Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

An account will be required to submit an issue, so if you need one and are unable to register, please contact us via the forums at https://www.afkmods.com/

Issue Data
Status: Closed
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Fallout 4 Patch
Component: Fallout 4: Vanilla
Category: Placed References
Assigned To: BlackPete
Platform: All
Severity: Very Low
Votes: 0
Watching: N/A
Opened By Sclerocephalus on Jan 11, 2020 10:59 pm
Closed By Arthmoor on Feb 13, 2020 2:14 pm
Resolution: Not A Bug

Issue #28396: Floating rubble

 
A floating rubble piece protrudes from the front of a house (see screenshot). There's a small chance that something can be placed underneath to cover the gap.

The RefID is that of the traffic cone below the cursor (left side of the picture).



Attached Files:

RubbleGap.jpg

Comments

2 comment(s) [Closed]
BlackPete said:
 
This one is going to be problematic. I can't see the gap in the Creation Kit at all or the game, but I did see another gap nearby. This might be due to parts of the terrain not being rendered properly.

Comment #1 Jan 15, 2020 2:12 am  Edited by BlackPete on Jan 15, 2020 2:12 am
Arthmoor said:
 
There's no gap visible in the CK, and the mound itself is actually a raised section of landscape so it's not clear where this rubble bit is coming from, but since it's not in the CK we can't do anything about it either.



Attached Files:

28396LandGap.jpg

Showing Comments 1 - 2 of 2