Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, you need to have a VALIDATED account to post one. Once you have followed the link the registration email sent you, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

Issue Data
Status: New
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Fallout 4 Patch
Component: Fallout 4: Vanilla
Category: Placed References
Assigned To: Nobody
Platform: All
Severity: Very Low
Votes: 0
Watching: N/A
Opened By LilacLight on Nov 14, 2020 6:45 pm
Last Edited By BlackPete on Nov 15, 2020 1:30 am

Issue #29390: Forest Grove Marsh Water Issues - with Workaround

 
Issue #1: The water plane at the south side of lock gate at the dam doesn't respect player physics. If the player jumps in from the lock gate they will die, If they enter the water from the opposite side, they will be able to walk around as if the water wasn't there, and will not receive radiation.

Reference: UNIQUE_WaterDamLock [001C4997], at: ForestGroveMarshExt03 [0000E493]

Solution: Disable the "Is Full LOD" flag. Once disabled, the water behaves as expected, the player jump in without dying, swim around, and will receive radiation. However, this is more of a workaround than a proper fix, as it will disable the LOD.



Issue #2: Two of the water planes at Forest Grove Marsh do not give the player radiation as they are supposed to.

Reference: Water1024ExtRiverCharlesUpper [0004BFF1] and [0004BFF4], at: ForestGroveMarshExt03 [0000E493]

Solution: Disable the "Is Full LOD" flag.



I thought it would be best to combine the two issues, as all 3 water planes are next to each other.

I have uploaded a copy of the workaround to Nexus: Forest Grove Marsh - Dam Water Fix

The Unofficial Patch Project Team are free to use this if they wish.

Comments

1 comment(s)
BlackPete said:
 
Issue #1: Arthmoor concluded that this isn't something we can deal with on our end [Issue #25315].

I have a feeling that the second issue may not be resolvable either if the only "solution" is disabling that flag. We usually choose not to address issues that require correcting something at the cost of messing something else up. Since I'm not all that knowledgeable about how LOD works, maybe Arthmoor or another project member can comment further. Judging from the change log it looks like the patch has already addressed one or more issues related to the water previously at this location. The developers obviously did a rather poor job with their design.

Comment #1 Nov 15, 2020 2:00 am  Edited by BlackPete on Nov 15, 2020 2:04 am
Showing Comments 1 - 1 of 1