Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, you need to have a VALIDATED account to post one. Once you have followed the link the registration email sent you, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

Please also consider sending your bug report to Bethesda if you are reporting on an issue with Skyrim Special Edition, Fallout 4, or Starfield. Doing so will help everyone on all platforms.

Issue Data
Status: Closed
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Fallout 4 Patch
Component: Fallout 4: Vanilla
Category: Textures & Materials
Assigned To: Nobody
Platform: XBox One/Series X
Severity: Very Low
Votes: 0
Watching: N/A
Opened By cn2r3e4b3m on Apr 11, 2023 12:41 am
Closed By Arthmoor on Feb 25, 2024 3:51 pm
Resolution: Referred to Bethesda

Issue #32868: A purple texture under the walkway boards in front of All Faiths Chapel.

There appears to be a purple texture? under part of the walkway boards outside of the door to the All Faiths Chapel in Diamond City. I have reinstalled Fallout 4 G.O.T.Y. on Xbox One with UFO4P, I have not installed any other mods or deactivated UFO4P at any point after reinstalling, I also used a new save file. My apologies if I set any of the dropdown boxes incorrectly, I'm unsure of what to put for some of these.

Attached Files:



2 comment(s) [Closed]
Glitchfinder said:
This is caused by some errant vertex colors on Architecture\DiamondCity\ShackRV_Ext\DiamondShack01.nif, which is unfortunately baked into the precombines. I've offered up a corrected model for inclusion into PRP, but the unofficial patch can likely cover the model defect with a small pile of dirt under the boardwalk.

Arthmoor said:
Would rather avoid sticking stuff over the top of defects of this nature.

Ticket has been referred to Bethesda to have it fixed at their level.

Showing Comments 1 - 2 of 2