Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, you need to have a VALIDATED account to post one. Once you have followed the link the registration email sent you, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

Please also consider sending your bug report to Bethesda if you are reporting on an issue with Skyrim Special Edition, Fallout 4, or Starfield. Doing so will help everyone on all platforms.

Issue Data
Status: Closed
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Fallout 4 Patch
Component: Fallout 4: Vanilla
Category: Textures & Materials
Assigned To: Nobody
Platform: Windows PC
Severity: Very Low
Votes: 0
Watching: N/A
Opened By TobyKenobi on May 12, 2023 7:57 am
Closed By Arthmoor on Feb 23, 2024 10:18 pm
Resolution: Can't Fix - Breaks Previsbines

Issue #32930: Junk on the road is flickering (Mass Pike Tunnel East)

Just East of the Mass Pike Tunnel East exit, between a guard post and a yellow bus, there is a patch of road where the junk on the road is flickering.
I tried uninstalling all mods but that didn't fix it, then I tried using the Flicker Fixer mod but that didn't help either.
Obviously this isn't very important, and I don't know if you fix these sorts of visual issues, but I thought I'd report it.
Position -4148.86, -32883.92, 1056

Attached Files:

FO4 flickering 1.jpg
FO4 flickering 2.jpg
FO4 flickering 3.jpg
FO4 flickering 4.jpg


1 comment(s) [Closed]
BenRierimanu said:
Offending refs are 13BC19 and 13BC1D. Both precombined refs, I got this one, Arthmoor. This should be fixed in the next PRP stable release. The debris needed a bit of a nudge to fix the z-fighting that's causing the flicker here. Thanks for the report.

Comment #1 May 13, 2023 12:09 am  Edited by BenRierimanu on May 13, 2023 12:09 am
Showing Comments 1 - 1 of 1