Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, you need to have a VALIDATED account to post one. Once you have followed the link the registration email sent you, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

Please also consider sending your bug report to Bethesda if you are reporting on an issue with Skyrim Special Edition, Fallout 4, or Starfield. Doing so will help everyone on all platforms.

Issue Data
Status: Closed
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Fallout 4 Patch
Component: Fallout 4: Vanilla
Category: Quests & Dialogue
Assigned To: Nobody
Platform: All
Severity: Very Low
Votes: 0
Watching: N/A
Opened By Glitchfinder on Oct 22, 2023 11:12 am
Closed By Arthmoor on Apr 10, 2024 6:01 pm
Resolution: Fixed
Comment: Fixed for UFO4P 2.1.6.

Issue #33585: REObjectDL01 ("Radio in a junk pile" random encounter) - Vanishing Objects

The "radio in a junk pile" random encounter is an object encounter that spawns a trash pile with a safe and radio in it. However, the trash pile and radio are both marked as temporary references, which leads to them despawning when the player leaves the area. Upon return, the player is presented with a safe floating in midair. As an object encounter, it is intended to be a permanent change to the game world and should not have temporary references. I've attached a plugin that removes the temporary flag from the radio and trash pile, fixing the encounter so that all objects are still present if the player returns later.

Attached Files:



2 comment(s) [Closed]
Glitchfinder said:
It has just been brought to my attention that this encounter's script fragment moves a static object (the titular junk pile) while the object is enabled. This can create rendering artifacts if it occurs while the object is near enough to be rendered, and those artifacts will persist until the object is either disabled and re-enabled or it unloads and subsequently loads again.

The potential solutions to that would be one of the following:
  • Edit the script fragment to forcibly disable and enable the trash pile after moving it.
  • Edit the trash pile's alias to mark the trash pile as initially disabled, and then edit the script fragment to enable it after moving it.

Arthmoor said:
Note that this fix will be non-retroactive for all platforms, and on Playstation it will not be possible to address the garbage pile visual anomalies.

Showing Comments 1 - 2 of 2