Welcome to the AFK Mods bug tracker. In order to report an issue, you need to have a VALIDATED account to post one. Once you have followed the link the registration email sent you, please select a project from the drop down menu below. Select “Open New Issue” and fill out the form with as many details as possible.

Please also consider sending your bug report to Bethesda if you are reporting on an issue with Skyrim Special Edition, Fallout 4, or Starfield. Doing so will help everyone on all platforms.

Issue Data
Status: New
Issue Type: Bug Report
Project: Unofficial Skyrim Special Edition Patch
Component: Skyrim SE: Vanilla
Category: Actors
Assigned To: Nobody
Platform: All
Severity: Very Low
Votes: 0
Watching: N/A
Opened By BlackPete on Mar 8, 2024 5:32 pm

Issue #33830: Frodnar stuck in place outside Riverwood Inn

This may not be something that anyone else can reproduce, and it's possible nothing further can be done given the number of previous fixes with his AI package(s). If that's the case, I understand.

Anyway, as the description says Frodnar is stuck in place (24/7) on the road outside of the Riverwood Inn. It's right in the spot where his and Dorthe's play scene markers (000340a6, 000340a7) are located. This makes me think it could be related to that scene not working properly, or else it's just the game scripts being stupid. This issue has happened at least a couple other times in previous playthroughs. It has always happened at some point after starting MQ103 and/or MS13, though I can't see why him getting stuck would have any connection to either of those quests.

I haven't seen Dorthe get stuck like this, and Stump doesn't for any extended period of time even though he likes to stay by Frodnar's side most of the time. Of note, shooting Frodnar with an arrow and making him flee seems to set his schedule back to normal, at least for a while.



1 comment(s)
BlackPete said:
An update:

I'll take back what I said about Dorthe not getting stuck in place like Frodnar does. Now she's stuck on the west side of town [screenshot] directly on the DortheTagRunMarker (00034364). Stump also seems to be stuck in Hod and Gerdur's House.

UESP's bug reports aren't always reliable, but an unconfirmed issue (here) describes what happened in my game. I found Stump in Hod and Gerdur's House and interacted with him and it allowed both Frodnar and Dorthe to resume their normal schedules (i.e. they aren't stuck in place anymore). It's good that this is a solution (at least temporarily), but obviously it shouldn't be necessary.

Showing Comments 1 - 1 of 1